Champs by Chance

MLB Inning Summary Tables

Explore inning-level scoring and run-prevention results using the filters below.

Reset
Selected data Arizona Diamondbacks
2026 Season Mar 26, 2026 through Sep 27, 2026 Wins and losses Home and away Regular Season

Table 1

Runs Scored and Given Up by Inning

Percentage of half-innings in which the selected team scored or allowed each number of runs.

Batting — Runs Scored
InningN01234+Avg Runs
116271.017.94.93.13.10.5185
216279.09.35.63.13.10.4259
316273.514.86.23.71.90.4630
416273.516.06.81.91.90.4506
516274.111.76.23.74.30.5617
616269.816.76.83.13.70.5679
716273.514.85.61.94.30.5247
816270.415.48.02.53.70.5556
912776.49.47.94.71.60.4567
101747.129.411.85.95.91.0000
11425.050.025.00.00.01.0000
1210.0100.00.00.00.01.0000
13+0——————
1-348674.514.05.63.32.70.4691
4-648672.414.86.62.93.30.5267
7-945173.213.57.12.93.30.5166
1-91,42373.414.16.43.03.10.5039
Extras2240.936.413.64.54.51.0000
Pitching — Runs Allowed
InningN01234+Avg Runs
116267.318.58.03.13.10.5926
216274.117.94.92.50.60.3765
316263.621.08.62.54.30.6420
416281.58.66.22.51.20.3457
516269.813.67.45.63.70.6728
616271.616.75.63.72.50.5247
716277.28.67.44.32.50.4753
816274.718.53.11.22.50.3889
912776.411.85.53.92.40.4488
101735.352.95.90.05.90.8824
11450.00.00.025.025.01.7500
121100.00.00.00.00.00.0000
13+0——————
1-348668.319.17.22.72.70.5370
4-648674.313.06.43.92.50.5144
7-945176.113.15.33.12.40.4368
1-91,42372.815.16.33.22.50.4975
Extras2240.940.94.54.59.11.0000

Percentages may not total exactly 100.0% because of rounding. N represents the number of qualifying half-innings.

Table 2

Runs After Scoring or Allowing Runs

Runs scored after allowing a specified number of runs, and runs allowed after scoring a specified number of runs.

Batting — Runs Scored After Allowing Runs
Runs AllowedN01234+Avg Runs
098472.313.96.93.33.70.5437
121273.615.16.62.42.40.4670
28876.112.55.74.51.10.4205
34573.324.40.02.20.00.3111
4+3577.111.411.40.00.00.3429
Any Runs38074.515.36.12.61.60.4263
Pitching — Runs Allowed After Scoring Runs
Runs ScoredN01234+Avg Runs
099372.815.06.33.42.40.5005
120070.020.04.03.03.00.4950
28666.319.88.13.52.30.5581
34180.52.47.34.94.90.5366
4+4475.015.94.52.32.30.4091
Any Runs37170.917.55.43.23.00.5040

“Any Runs” combines all qualifying half-innings in which at least one run was scored in the preceding half-inning.

Table 3

Runs Scored and Allowed by Lead or Deficit

Distribution of runs scored or allowed based on the selected team’s score differential immediately before the half-inning.

Batting — Runs Scored by Lead or Deficit
SituationN01234+Avg Runs
Trail by 4+18674.213.44.33.84.30.5376
Trail by 38568.220.04.74.72.40.5412
Trail by 214775.512.94.82.74.10.4694
Trail by 119573.814.47.21.53.10.4769
Tied42574.414.16.12.62.80.4800
Lead by 113375.212.06.04.52.30.4737
Lead by 28673.38.110.52.35.80.6395
Lead by 35066.018.08.06.02.00.6200
Lead by 4+13865.220.310.12.91.40.5652
Trailing61373.614.55.42.93.60.5024
Leading40770.314.78.63.72.70.5577
Pitching — Runs Allowed by Lead or Deficit
SituationN01234+Avg Runs
Trail by 4+13767.917.59.52.92.20.5985
Trail by 35971.28.58.58.53.40.7119
Trail by 211476.38.85.36.13.50.5175
Trail by 115470.816.98.41.91.90.5130
Tied43770.717.85.73.91.80.4989
Lead by 117374.615.65.22.32.30.4335
Lead by 211473.714.05.32.64.40.5000
Lead by 36269.417.78.13.21.60.5000
Lead by 4+19576.413.84.61.04.10.4462
Trailing46471.314.08.04.12.60.5647
Leading54474.414.95.32.03.30.4596

Lead and deficit categories are always shown from the selected team’s perspective. The “Trailing” and “Leading” rows combine all non-tied deficits and leads.

Table 4

Record by Inning and Lead or Deficit

This table is currently not quite displaying what I intended - under construction

(If a team scores 4 runs, then give up 4 runs the table is not recognizing that the team ever led by 4 runs since it's currently looking at the score when they come to bat - rethinking this table).

Final game records based on the selected team’s score differential before batting in each inning.

InningDetailed Lead or DeficitOverall Situation
Lead
4+
Lead
3
Lead
2
Lead
1
TiedTrail
1
Trail
2
Trail
3
Trail
4+
LeadingTiedTrailing
1————80-600.5715-50.5001-70.1250-10.0000-30.000—80-600.5716-160.273
24-01.0006-01.0005-20.7148-80.50042-280.60014-170.4525-110.3131-50.1671-50.16723-100.69742-280.60021-380.356
38-10.8897-01.0007-30.70010-90.52627-200.57416-140.5334-120.2504-100.2863-70.30032-130.71127-200.57427-430.386
415-10.9383-01.00010-30.76911-50.68820-160.5569-180.33310-140.4175-80.3853-110.21439-90.81320-160.55627-510.346
518-01.0005-20.7148-40.66714-30.82416-140.5338-110.4219-160.3604-80.3334-180.18245-90.83316-140.53325-530.321
620-01.0007-20.77813-20.86716-30.84212-100.5459-100.4744-130.2351-100.0914-260.13356-70.88912-100.54518-590.234
726-01.0006-01.00013-01.00011-50.68818-80.6923-130.1884-120.2501-80.1114-300.11856-50.91818-80.69212-630.160
830-01.0007-01.00012-01.00016-30.84211-80.5794-170.1903-70.3001-110.0832-300.06365-30.95611-80.57910-650.133
915-01.0005-01.0004-01.00011-01.00012-60.6673-170.1501-130.0710-60.0000-340.00035-01.00012-60.6674-700.054
10+————11-60.6471-10.5000-10.0000-10.0000-10.000—11-60.6471-40.200
Number of Blown Lead LossesNumber of Comeback WinsTotal
Leads Blown
Total
Comebacks
Games201215—26124529—47

Each inning cell shows the record followed by the winning percentage. Blown Lead Losses are losses grouped by the team's maximum lead in the game; Comeback Wins are wins grouped by the team's maximum deficit in the game. This summary may be more informative when filtering by home or away.

Table 5

Runs Scored and Allowed by Hits

Distribution of runs scored based on the selected team’s hits, and runs allowed based on the opponent’s hits in the half-inning.

Batting — Runs Scored by Hits
HitsN01234+Avg Runs
062198.91.00.20.00.00.0129
149874.319.94.80.80.20.3273
220333.541.918.24.91.51.0000
3801.321.335.027.515.02.3875
4230.08.717.421.752.23.4348
5+200.00.00.015.085.04.7500
Pitching — Runs Allowed by Opponent Hits
Opponent HitsN01234+Avg Runs
065098.91.10.00.00.00.0108
145375.920.32.61.10.00.2892
220427.046.119.64.42.91.1029
3803.835.036.316.38.81.9250
4420.07.123.845.223.82.9762
5+160.00.00.06.393.85.5000

N represents the number of qualifying half-innings.

Table 6

Runs Scored and Allowed by Errors

Distribution of runs scored based on the selected team’s errors, and runs allowed based on the opponent’s errors in the half-inning.

Batting — Runs Scored by Errors
ErrorsN01234+Avg Runs
01,36075.113.95.42.92.60.4625
18038.823.823.83.810.01.2500
2+520.020.020.020.020.02.0000
Pitching — Runs Allowed by Opponent Errors
Opponent ErrorsN01234+Avg Runs
01,38773.914.96.13.02.20.4621
15238.530.811.57.711.51.3846
2+60.016.716.733.333.32.8333

N represents the number of qualifying half-innings.

Table 7

Runs Scored and Allowed by Left on Base

Distribution of runs scored based on the selected team’s runners left on base, and runs allowed based on the opponent’s runners left on base in the half-inning.

Batting — Runs Scored by Left on Base
Left on BaseN01234+Avg Runs
065482.48.65.41.22.40.3502
150766.918.36.74.13.90.6233
224564.520.08.64.52.40.6122
33943.628.210.310.37.71.1282
Pitching — Runs Allowed by Opponent Left on Base
Opponent LOBN01234+Avg Runs
067783.38.94.02.21.60.3058
150668.418.06.74.22.80.5850
221651.428.712.04.23.70.8287
34652.223.98.74.310.91.0435

N represents the number of qualifying half-innings.